Privacy Policy

Our management has created this Privacy Statement (Policy) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to help our users better understand what information we collect about them and what may happen to that information.

The terms “We”, “Autoyaar”, “Us”, “Website" refer to autoyaar.com and the terms “You”, “Your” refer to a user of autoyaar.com.

Note: Our Privacy Policy may change at any time without prior notice. To make sure that you are aware of any changes, kindly review the Policy periodically. By visiting this Website, you expressly consent to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. This Policy shall apply uniformly to Autoyaar desktop website, Autoyaar mobile WAP site & Autoyaar mobile applications.

General

We will not sell, share or rent your personal information to any third party or use your email address/mobile number for unsolicited emails and/or SMS. Any emails and/or SMS sent by Autoyaar will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products and this Policy.

Periodically, we may reveal general statistical information about Autoyaar and its users, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc.

We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party only under one or more of the following circumstances- If we have your consent or deemed consent to do so; If we are compelled by law (including court orders) to do so.

Use of Demographic/ Profile Data/ Your Information

We use personal information to provide you with services and products you explicitly requested for, to resolve disputes, troubleshoot concerns, help promote safe services, collect money, measure consumer interest in our services, inform you about offers, products, services, updates, customize your experience, detect & protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection etc.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like pin code, age, gender, etc.). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and partners to help, detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. These entities may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share/ sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity in case we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity and whenever such a transaction occurs, then such other business entity (or the new combined entity) would be required to follow these privacy policies with respect to your personal information.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. We use cookies and tracking technology depending on the features offered. No personal information will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Autoyaar is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Security

We have stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to your information. When we collect data through the Website, we collect your personal details on a secure server. We use firewalls on our servers. When we collect payment card details electronically, we use encryption by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) coding. Whilst we are unable to guarantee 100% security, this makes it hard for a hacker to decrypt your details. You are strongly recommended not to send full credit or debit card details in unencrypted electronic communications with us. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of your identity before we disclose personal information to you. You are responsible for protecting against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

Consent

By using this Website and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on this Website in accordance with this Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Policy.

Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from all Autoyaar.com lists and newsletters, please email connect@autoyaar.com

Advertisements on AUTOYAAR.com

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Webite. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If there are any queries with in regard to the Privacy Policies mentioned hereinabove please contact oour Grievance Officer. The contact details of our Grievance Officer are:

Grievance Redressal Officer
Vroom Technologies Private Limited
D-119, Sumel Business Park 6,
Dudheshwar Road,
Shahibaug, Ahmedabad, Gujarat – 380004.
Email: legal@autoyaar.com